Ontario University Registrars' Association

2005 Conference

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

 

Sunday, February 13
Time Session Location Event or Session Speaker
16:00 – 17:00 OURA Executive Meeting
16:00-20:00 Ballroom Foyer Delegate Registration
17:30-18:30 Peninsula Ballroom OURA 2005 Opening Reception
Join your colleagues at this informal mix ‘n mingle reception to kick off the 2005 Conference

return to top

Monday, February 14
Time
Session
Location Event or Session Speaker
07:30-08:45 Peninsula Room Buffet Breakfast
07:30-17:00 Ballroom Foyer Delegate Registration
09:00-09:15 Waterhouse Ballroom 4/5 Welcome/Greetings
09:15-10:20 Waterhouse 4/5 Plenary I – When “Smart” Students Fail: Emotional Intelligence and Academic Success Dr. James D.A. Parker
Moderator: Susan Salusbury
10:20-10:50 Ballroom Foyer/ Rotunda Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:50-12:00
G1
What’s on your Mind Facilitator:
Jeannette Nugent
10:50-12:00
A1
Exploring the Work System: Linking People, Process and Technology Catherine Hajnal
10:50-12:00
R1
Project Management, What is it, Who needs it and Why? Sue Pennington,
Trudy Sykes
10:50-12:00
S1
Providing Financial Assistance Services to Students Marcia Howell
Anna Foshay
10:50-12:00
L1
Liaison Collaborative Content Web Site Workshop Chris Charlesworth
12:00-13:30 Lunch/Exhibits
13:00-14:45
G2
Bologna Declaration – Part 1 of 2
(Note: Part 1 Begins at 1:00 pm sharp and participants must register for both Parts 1 and 2)
Margit Schatzman
Moderator:
Chris Goody
13:30-14:45
A2
Admissions Annual General Meeting Chaired by Suzanne Blanchard
13:30-14:45
R2
Information Sharing: Establishing a ‘Need to Know Basis’ Protocol – Round-table Session Co-Facilitators:
Trudy Sykes,
Denis Lawrence
13:30-14:45
S2
Merit and Need Based Assistance Roundtable Discussion Ken McLellan,
Elizabeth Seymour
13:30-14:45
L2
Provincial Dialogue 2006 Nicholas Snider
14:45-15:15 Ballroom Foyer/ Rotunda Refreshment Break/ Exhibits
15:15-16:30
G3
Bologna Declaration – Part 2 of 2
(Note: Participants must register for both Parts 1 and 2)
Margit Schatzman
Moderator:
Josephine Campanelli
15:15-16:30
A3
Notes From A Knowledge Junkie: International Admissions Assessment.
Doug McBean
15:15-16:30
R3
Round-table Session Facilitator:
Denis Lawrence
15:15-16:30
S3
EDI/OUAC Roundtable Discussion – Incorporating a Financial Aid Profile into the OUAC Application Ron Scriver,
Rico Natale
15:15-16:30
L3
The OUF Toronto and Beyond
16:30-17:30 OURA Annual General Meeting
17:30-18:30 Ballroom Foyer/ Rotunda Reception (Cash Bar)/Exhibits
18:45- Local Restaurants Dine around (optional)
Join your fellow delegates at some local restaurants – on-site and in the town of Huntsville. Car-pooling will be arranged for those who require transportation. Sign-up sheets for the various restaurants will be available on Sunday and Monday in the registration area.

return to top

Tuesday, , February 15
Time
Session
Location Event or Session Speaker
07:30-08:45 Peninsula Room Breakfast
07:30-13:00 Ballroom Foyer Delegate Registration
09:00-10:15 Waterhouse 4/5 Plenary Session II – Globalization and Higher Education Dr. Kathleen D. Kevany
10:30-10:50 Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:50-12:00
A4/G4
TOEFL Doug Ronson
Moderator:
Charlotte Sheridan
10:50-12:00
R4
Be Careful What You Wish For – You Might Get It! Ken Lavigne
10:50-12:00
S4
Communications Roundtable Fiona Kay,
Phyllis Lepore Babcock
10:50-12:00
L4
Liaison Roundtable Mike Houston,
Kate Clark
12:00-13:30 Luncheon/Exhibits (note: exhibits close at 13:30)
13:30-17:00 Activities/Networking
Take advantage of some of the on-site recreational activities available at Deerhurst.
17:45-18:30 Ballroom Foyer Reception
18:30-21:00 Peninsula Room Awards Dinner
Join us for an evening of delicious food and entertainment as we honour some OURA members with special Awards.
21:00-23:00 Optional: Purchase a ticket to “Vibe”, Deerhurst’s newest musical variety show. The Show begins following the Awards Dinner for those who wish to attend.
Tickets are available for purchase when you register on-line. See the website for complete details.

return to top

Wednesday, , February 16
Time
Session
Location Event or Session Speaker
07:30-08:45 Peninsula Room Breakfast
07:30-12:00 Registration
09:00-10:15 Plenary III – “Extraordinary” Leadership Bob Koehler
10:15-10:35 Refreshment Break
10:35-11:55
G5
Graduate Studies Annual General Meeting and Roundtable Moderator:
Cathy Faye
10:35-11:55
A5
Admissions Issues and Practices Michelle Lea,
Andrea Robinson
10:35-11:55
R5
Records & Systems Annual General Meeting Charlene Schumm
10:35-11:55
S5
Student Awards Annual General Meeting Krys Chelchowski,
Dorathy Cochrane,
Aase Houser
10:35-11:55
L5
Liaison Annual General Meeting David Huckvale
12:00 Safe journey home!

return to top


Menu