Ontario University Registrars' Association

2006 Conference

Plan now to attend the OURA 2006 Conference, February 20-21, 2006 at the Toronto Marriott Eaton Centre!

NEW for 2006: We’re offering the same number of informative, educational sessions as in previous conferences but in a condensed two-day program. So, you still get the same number of information-sharing sessions and networking opportunities with your Ontario university colleagues but in a shorter, more focused format.

Post Conference Workshops
Wednesday, February 22, 2006

NEW for 2006 are Post-Conference Workshops offered in the areas of Undergraduate Admissions, Graduate Studies and Liaison. While Managers are welcome to attend, we encourage support staff who may not typically attend the OURA Conference to take part in these Workshops to share ideas and information with their colleagues who do similar work at other universities.

Note, while some workshops are focused on either Graduate Studies Admissions or Undergrad Admissions, registrants are free to choose whichever workshops are of interest to them, regardless of the area of focus indicated as there will be information of common interest to both undergrad and graduate admissions in most sessions.

Note that the post-conference workshop for Liaison staff is limited to those involved in Liaison work.

2006 OURA PROGRAM OUTLINE

Monday, February 20, 2006
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Lower Level (base of escalators)
Registration Desk Open
8:00 – 10:15am
Salon AB
Arrival and Check-in
Coffee and light refreshments available 8:00 am – 10:15 am
10:30 – 12:00 noon Breakout Sessions
G1 Graduate Studies Roundtable
Moderator: Alison Samson, University of Windsor
A1 Zapping Your Team – Benefits of a Work-Related Retreat
Presenter: Michèle Dextras, Manager of Admissions and Evaluation, University of Ottawa
Moderator: Lynn Giordano, Associate Registrar, Admissions, McMaster University
R1 Education Verification Automation
Presenters:
Lisa Mackie, Vice-President, AuraData
Tom Percy, President, AuraData
Moderator: Denis Perron, Nipissing University
S1 Providing Financial Assistance to Students – Financial and Web Services at Western
Presenters:
Carac Allison, Team Leader, Network Projects,
Karen Pypstra, Team Leader, Student Financial Services and
Michelle Devito, Team Leader, Student Financial Aid Programs, University of Western Ontario
Moderator: Krys Chelchowski, Manager, Business Operations, University of Western Ontario
L1 Team Building Exercises
Moderator: Christine Lamothe, University of Ottawa
12:00 – 1:00 pm
Salon AB
Lunch (followed by Plenary I)
1:00 – 2:00pm
Salon AB
Plenary I: COMMUNICATING FOR COMMITMENT – HOW TO GET BUY-IN TO CHANGE AND NEW INITIATIVES
Presenter: Bob Harris, President, Robert Harris Resources Inc.
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, OURA President
2:10 – 3:25 pm G2 <NOTE SESSION CHANGE>
Part 1 – Online International Admissions Placement Guide
Panel Participants:
Peter Self, McMaster University,
Jeanette Nugent, University of Waterloo,
Tammy Chan, University of Toronto,
Shari Hodges, Ryerson University
Moderator (and Panelist): Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
A2/R2 Fundamentals of Business Continuity Planning
Presenter: Paul Wright MBCP, President, P. E. Wright & Associates Inc.
Moderator: Pauline Belanger, University of Ottawa
S2 Standing Committee on Scholarships and Awards Annual Meeting
Moderator: Tracey Marks, Undergraduate Scholarships/Awards Officer, Financial Aid, Lakehead University.
Scholarships and Awards Roundtable
Moderator: Aase Houser, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid, University of Windsor
L2 Outstanding Viewbooks
Presenter: Ken Steele, Vice President, Academica Group
Moderator: Heather Brown, Nipissing University
3:25 – 3:45 pm
Grand Foyer
Refreshment Break
3:45 – 5:00 pm G3 <NOTE SESSION CHANGE>
Part II – Online International Admissions Placement Guide’ Scholarship Eligibility
(Please note that Session G3 is now Part II of Session G2. Due to high interest in some of the other sessions in this G3 timeslot (3:45 – 5:00 pm), delegates who registered for G3 can attend any of the sessions in the G3 timeslot.
A3 Key Strategies and Resources in Understanding Foreign Academic Credentials and Institutions
Presenter: Arjun Vinodrai, Area Specialist, World Education Services
Moderator: Brandi Borman, Team Leader, Admissions, University of Western Ontario
R3 International Students and Fraudulent Admissions Documents: The Ongoing Investigations
Presenters: Klaudios Mustakas, Manager of Enforcement Operations, Canada Border Services Agency and Sergeant Alan Binns, University of Waterloo Police Services
Moderator: Ken Lavigne, Registrar, University of Waterloo
S3 Financial Aid and Development Offices – Opportunities and Challenges
Part I
Presenter: Claudia Russell, Senior Development Officer, McMaster University.
Part II
Presenters: Geraldine Jones, Scholarships and Awards Officer, Christina Bosilo, Scholarships Assistant, Brock University
Moderator: Elizabeth Seymour, Director, Student Financial Aid and Scholarships, McMaster University.
L3 Best Practices
Moderator: Christine Lamothe, University of Ottawa
6:00 – 6:30 pm
Grand Foyer
Pre-Dinner Reception
6:30 pm – 11:30 pm
Salon AB
Awards Dinner
Entertainment and dancing to follow dinner.
Tuesday, February 21, 2006
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:45 am – 9:15 am
Salon CD
Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend this full breakfast buffet
8:30 – 9:15 am
Salon CD
Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting
8:00 am
Grand Foyer
Exhibits Open
Visit the Exhibit booths in the foyer for the latest products and service available from a variety of vendors.
9:15 am – 10:15 am
Salon CD
Plenary II – Business, Balance and the Art of Juggling
Presenter: Dr. Bob Woodburn
10:15am – 11:15 am
Grand Foyer
Exhibits and Refreshment Break
Visit the exhibits to learn about the latest products and services available.
11:15 – 12:30 pm G4 Growth and Change Management in Graduate Studies
Presenter: Maurice Yeates, Dean of Graduate Studies, Ryerson University
Moderator: Cathy Faye, Assistant Registrar, Graduate Studies, Ryerson University.
A4 Not for Novelty Purposes: Fake Degrees and Phony Transcripts
Presenter: Louis Ariano, Registrar, McMaster University
R4 Survey Research Methods ‘Dos and Don’ts
Presenters:
Jennie Piekos, Research Associate, Council of Ontario Universities
John Mortimer, Student Services Branch, Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities
Moderator: Ann MacKay, Ryerson University
S4 “Funny Money”
Written by: James Cunningham
Presented by: Darren Frost
L4 Managing for a Supportive Work Environment
Presenter: Elaine Preston, University of Toronto
Moderator: Elise Miller, University of Toronto
12:30 pm – 1:15 pm
Salon CD
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Grand Foyer
Buffet Lunch (Concluding remarks from OURA President)
Dessert/Exhibits

Note that dessert and coffee will be available in the Exhibit area to allow you more time to visit with the vendors. Exhibits close at 3:00 pm.
2:15 – 3:30 pm G5 Electronic Theses at Library and Archives Canada
Speaker: Sharon Reeves, Library and Archives Canada
Moderator: Lynn Judge, Director, Graduate Studies Academic Services, University of Waterloo
A5 Gone “Ficheing”: Document Imaging in the Admissions Office
Presenter: Brandi Borman, Admissions Office, University of Western Ontario
Moderator: Gloria Gallagher, Brock University
R5 Managing Your Procedures Effectively With the Lifecycle Process Mapping System
Presenter: Glen Brauer, Owner, Impressive Software Solutions Inc.
Moderator: Gloria Gallagher, Brock University
S5 Encouraging Financial Literacy
Presenters:
Rico Natale, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid, Brock University.
Don DiMaulo, Ontario South West Regional Representative, EDULINX Canada
Moderator: Ken McLellan, Manager, Financial Aid, Nipissing University
L5 Managing for a Supportive Work Environment (continued)
Presenter: Elaine Preston, University of Toronto
Moderator: Elise Miller, University of Toronto
SPECIAL SESSIONS
3:30 – 4:15 pm
Bay Room
Graduate Studies AGM and Roundtable
Moderator: Charlotte Sheridan, Brock University
3:30 – 4:15 pm
Trinity 2/3
Admissions Standing Committee AGM
Moderator: Lynn Giordano, McMaster University
3:30 – 4:15 pm
York AB
Records and Systems AGM and Roundtable Discussion
Moderators: Pauline Belanger, University of Ottawa & Charlene Schumm, University of Waterloo
3:30 – 5:30 pm
Trinity 5
Liaison AGM
Moderator: Christine MacGregor-Lamothe, University of Ottawa
Wednesday, February 22, 2006
Post Conference Workshops
7:30 am – 4:00 pm
Base of escalators
Registration Desk Open
8:00 – 9:00am
Foyer
Continental Breakfast Buffet Available for All Workshop Registrants
9:00 – 10:20 am
Trinity 345
Session 1 – Fraudulent Documents and New Resources for International Admissions (Graduate Studies and Undergrad Admissions Focus)
Presenter: Doug McBean, Senior Policy Advisor, Admissions and Awards, University of Toronto
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, OURA President
10:20 – 10:40 am
Foyer
Refreshment Break
10:40 – 12:00 noon
Trinity 345
Session 2A – Roundtable Discussion (Graduate Studies Focus)
Moderator: Jeanette Nugent, Assistant Director, Graduate Studies Recruitment & Admissions, University of Waterloo
10:40 – 12:00 noon
York AB
Session 2B – Roundtable Discussion on Fraudulent Documents and International Admissions (follow-up to Session 1) (Undergrad Admissions Focus)
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions and Recruitment, Brock University
12:00 – 1:15 pm
Salon AB
Lunch
(for all workshop registrants)
1:15 – 2:20 pm
Trinity 345
Session 3A – Immigration Policies Affecting University Admissions (Graduate Studies Focus)
Paul Dowden, Regional Program Advisor, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (Toronto)
Moderator: Jeanette Nugent, Assistant Director, Graduate Studies Recruitment & Admissions, University of Waterloo
1:15 – 2:20 pm
York AB
Session 3B –Enriched/Advanced High School Programs (AP, GCE, IB & CEGEP) As They Relate to the Canadian High School System (Undergrad Admissions Focus)
Presenter: Wendy Loat, Senior Admissions Policy Advisor and
Manager, Comparative Education Service, Admissions and Awards, University of Toronto
Moderator: Lynn Giordano, Associate Registrar, Admissions, McMaster University
2:20 – 2:40 pm
Foyer
Refreshment Break
2:40 – 3:55 pm
Trinity 345
Session 4A – Setting English-language Admission Standards for International Students (Graduate Studies Focus)
Presenter: Doug Ronson, President, Educational Testing Service Canada Inc
Moderator: Charlotte Sheridan, Assistant Director, Graduate Studies, Brock University
2:40 – 3:55 pm
York AB
Session 4B – Roundtable Discussion on Enriched/Advanced High School Programs (follow-up to Session 3B)
Moderators:
Lynn Giordano, Associate Registrar, Admissions, McMaster University
Janice O’Farrell, Director of Admissions Services, Carleton University.
3:55 pm
Trinity 345
Closing Remarks
Nancy Weiner, OURA President
4:00 pm Workshops Conclude
Liaison Workshop – Wednesday, February 22, 2006
8:00 – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast for all workshop registrants
9:00 – 12:00 noon
(Refreshment Break at 10:20am approx.)
Bay Room
Advanced SCSSL Discussions
12:00 – 1:15 pm
Salon AB
Lunch
1:15 pm SCSSL Workshop concludes

Menu