Ontario University Registrars' Association

2007 Conference

The 2007 OURA Conference was held February 19-21, 2007 at the Sheraton Fallsview Hotel, 6755 Fallsview Boulevard, Niagara Falls, ON.

 

2007 OURA PROGRAM OUTLINE

Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
FIPPA – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy*
* Due to the number of emerging issues related to FIPPA, we have added a number of FIPPA-related sessions to replace standing committee options typically held during these times. OURA Conference Registrants are encouraged to participate in these sessions.

Monday, February 19, 2007
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Oakes Foyer
(2nd Floor)
Registration Desk Open
8:00 am – 10:15 am
Oakes South
Arrival and Check-in
Continental Breakfast available 8:00 am – 10:15 am
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Canadiana Ballroom
(3rd Floor)
Breakout Sessions
G1 Leading Strategic Graduate Recruitment from a Centralized Perspective (Part I & Part II)
Presenters: Jennifer Phelps, Assistant Dean and Director, Graduate Enrolment Services, University of British Columbia
Sven Clarke, Strategic Enrollment and Recruitment Officer, University of British Columbia
Moderator: Peter Self, Assistant Registrar, Graduate Studies, McMaster University
A1
Degree Recognition Across Canada
Presenter: Terry Miosi, Senior Policy Advisor, Postsecondary Education Quality Assessment Board (PEQAB)
Moderators: Brandi Borman, Team Leader, Admissions, University of Western Ontario
Janice O’Farrell, Director of Admissions Services, Carleton University
R1
Business Continuity Planning – A Year Later.
Mission Accomplished? Not quite.
Presenters: Pauline Bélanger, Manager, Registration and Records, Scheduling and Exams, University of Ottawa
Arlette Henry, Associate Registrar, University of Ottawa
Moderator: Charlene Schumm, Director, Scheduling, Examinations and Convocation, University of Waterloo
S1 Athletic Scholarships in Ontario: Everything You Wanted to Know But Were Afraid to Ask
Presenter: Dr. Lorne Adams, Director of Athletics and Associate Professor, 3M Teaching Fellow, Brock University
Moderator: Rico Natale, Director Student Awards and Financial Aid, Brock University
L1 Collaborative Out-of-Province Recruitment Activities (roundtable discussion)
Presenter/Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager, Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
12:00 pm– 1:00 pm
Oakes South Ballroom
Luncheon and Plenary I
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Oakes South
Plenary I: Healing, Humor and High-Level Wellness :
The M.E.L.L.O.W. Approach
Presenter: Dr. Martin Collis, Pioneer of Wellness
Moderator: Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Graduate Studies, Brock University and OURA President
2:10 pm – 3:25 pm G2 Leading Strategic Graduate Recruitment from a Centralized Perspective (Part I & Part II)
Presenters: Jennifer Phelps, Assistant Dean and Director, Graduate Enrolment Services, University of British Columbia
Sven Clarke, Strategic Enrollment and Recruitment Officer, University of British Columbia
Moderator: Peter Self, Assistant Registrar, Graduate Studies, McMaster University
A2 Admissions – Round Table
Moderators: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions and Recruitment, Brock University
Lois Wood, Acting Associate Registrar, Undergraduate Admissions, Wilfrid Laurier University
R2
Instant Servicing – Keeping up with the Millennials
Presenter: Angi Gallupe, Manager, Student Client Services, University of Guelph
Moderator: Josie Lalonde, Senior Client Representative, Student Information Systems, University of Toronto
S2 Why Can’t I Save? Opportunities and Perils of Moving Award Applications On-line.
Presenter: Stéphane LeBlanc, Senior Awards Officer, Excellence Award Program, Canada Millennium Scholarship Foundation
Moderator: Emma McKee, Manager, Scholarships and Bursaries, York University
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
Presenters: Priscilla Platt, Counsel, Heenan Blaikie LLP
George Granger, Executive Director, Ontario Universities’ Application Centre
Moderator: Harriet Lewis, University Secretary & General Counsel, York University
3:25 pm – 3:45 pm
Oakes Foyer
Refreshment Break
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm G3 Widening and Deepening the Graduate Application Pool – Graduate Growth in Ontario
Presenters: Jeanette Nugent, Assistant Director, Graduate Studies Admissions and Recruitment, University of Waterloo
John Scime, Graduate Registrar, McMaster University
Moderator: Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
R3 Automation for Profitability: Automated Diploma and Certificate Systems
Presenter: Louise Phaneuf, Director of Sales, Cyan 7 Systems
Moderator: Angi Gallupe, Manager, Student Client Services, University of Guelph
S3 Roundtable: Student Access Guarantee
Presenter: Liz Stayer, Senior Policy Advisor, MTCU
Moderator: Aase Houser, Director of Student Awards and Financial Aid, University of Windsor
L3 Ontario Recruitment: Looking at Emerging Trends with Ontario Secondary School Recruitment
Presenters: Joanne Brown and Bill Kislasko, Ontario Guidance Leadership Association
Moderator: Marisa Modeski, Senior Liaison Officer, Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment, Ryerson University
FIPPA Case Studies
Presenters: John Metcalfe, Acting Director, University Information and Privacy Office, Wilfrid Laurier University
Harriet Lewis, University Secretary and Chief Legal Counsel, York University
Carolyn Heald, Coordinator, Information and Privacy Office and Director, Records & Information Management, York University
Moderator: Lynn Giordano, Associate Registrar, Admissions, McMaster University
6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Oakes Foyer
Pre-Dinner Reception
(Cash bar and light refreshments)
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Oakes South
OURA Awards Dinner
Join your OURA colleagues at this annual event that pays tribute to some long-serving OURA members.
Tuesday, February 20, 2007
7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Oakes Foyer
Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 8:30 am
”A Cut Above” Restaurant
Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:30 am – 9:15 am
Oakes NE
Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting
9:30 am – 10:30 am Plenary II – Demographic Trends: The Changing Nature of the Student Demographics in Ontario and the Implications for Postsecondary Education
Presenters: Rob Tiffin, Vice President, Students, York University and
Glenn Craney, Executive Director, Office of Institutional Research and Analysis, York University
Moderator: Joanne Duklas, University Registrar, York University
10:30 am – 11:10 am
Oakes Foyer
Refreshments/Exhibits
Take time to visit the various exhibit booths to learn about the latest products and services available.
11:10 am – 12:25 pm G4 Automated Work Process Flow from Application to Student Response
Presenters: John Scime, Graduate Registrar, Peter Self, Assistant Registrar and David Lu, Information Analyst, School of Graduate Studies, McMaster University
Moderator: Shari Hodges, Graduate Admissions Officer, Ryerson University
A4
IB Update – What’s New in IB
Presenters: Lee Roe-Etter, President, IBSO
Bob Poole, Head, Recognition Services, International Baccalaureate North America
Moderator: Allan Barnfield, Assistant Registrar, Admissions & Recruitment, Trent University
R4 New Trends and Developments in Scheduling
Presenter: Olivier Melis, President, Infosilem Inc.
Moderator: Pauline Bélanger, Manager of Registration, Records, Scheduling and Exams, University of Ottawa
S4 OSAP Access Window Update
Presenter: Richard Jackson, Director, Student Support Branch, MTCU
Moderator: Ken Mclellan, Manager of Student Awards and Financial Aid, Nipissing University
L4
Hiring Practices for Liaison Contracts: Brass Tacks with Human Resources
Presenter: Jennifer Peleikis, Acting Executive Officer, York University
Moderator: Pat Lafontaine, Manager, Liaison, Laurentian University
12:25 pm – 1:30 pm
Oakes South and
Oakes Foyer
Buffet Lunch (Concluding remarks from OURA President)
Dessert/Exhibits
Note that dessert and coffee/tea will be available in the Exhibit area to allow you more time to visit with the vendors. Exhibits close at 3:15pm following the afternoon break.
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm G5 What’s on Your Mind? Graduate Studies Round Table
Moderator: Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
A5
U.S. Secondary Schools Update
Presenter: Wendy Loat, Senior Admissions Policy Advisor and Manager, Comparative Education Service, Admissions and Awards, University of Toronto
Moderator: Andrea Robinson, Associate Registrar, Admissions & Liaison, Nipissing University
FIPPA 3 FIPPA-Making Sense of It All
Presenter: Brian Beamish, Assistant Commissioner (Access), Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records/Scheduling, Algoma University College
S5 Scholarships and Awards AGM and Roundtable
Moderator: Elizabeth Seymour, Director Student Awards and Scholarships, McMaster University
L5
“The Art of Engagement & Booth Etiquette” What You Need To Know To Train Your Staff Effectively
Presenter: Dianne Smirl, CME, Manager, Training & Education, The Portables
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager, Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm
Oakes Foyer
Refreshments/Exhibits
This is your final opportunity to visit with the vendors. Exhibits close at 3:15 pm
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Graduate Studies AGM and Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: Jeanette Nugent, University of Waterloo
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Admissions Standing Committee AGM
Moderator: Allan Barnfield, Trent University
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Records and Systems AGM and Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: David Marasco, Algoma University College
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Liaison AGM
Moderator: Marisa Modeski, Ryerson University
4:00 pm Conference Concludes. Safe Travelling!
Wednesday, February 21, 2007
Post Conference Workshops
7:30 am – 4:00 pm
Oakes Foyer (2nd Floor)
Registration Desk Open
8:00 am – 9:00 am
“A Cut Above” Restaurant
Full Breakfast Buffet
For all workshop registrants
9:00 am – 10:15 am Graduate Studies Workshop 1
Overview of OURA followed by Graduate Studies Administrators’ Roundtable Discussion
Presenter: Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Graduate Studies, Brock University
Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: Cathy Faye, Assistant Registrar, School of Graduate Studies, Ryerson University
9:00 am – 10:15 am Admissions Workshop 1
IB Review
Presenter: Lee Roe-Etter, President, IBSO
Moderator: Brandi Borman, Team Leader, Admissions, University of Western Ontario
9:00 am – 10:15 am

Records and Systems Workshop 1
Intertwingling in the Registrar’s Office: The Importance of Complete and Correct Student Data to the University
Presenter: Josie Lalonde, Senior Client Representative, SIS, University of Toronto
Moderator: Angi Gallupe, Manager, Student Client Services, University of Guelph
9:00 am – 10:15 am

Liaison Workshop 1
Liaison Managers and Project Management
Presenter: Chris Read, University Housing Manager, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Jody Reid, Manager, Liaison, University of Waterloo
10:15 am – 10:40 am
Oakes Foyer
Refreshment Break
10:40 am – 12:00 pm Graduate Studies Workshop 2
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FIPPA)
Presenters: John Metcalfe, Acting Director, University Information and Privacy Office, Wilfrid Laurier University
George Granger, Executive Director, Ontario Universities’ Application Centre
Rafael Eskenazi, Director of FIPPA, University of Toronto
Moderator: Loretta Durst, Graduate Studies Officer, Trent University
10:40 am – 12:00 pm

Admissions Workshop 2
U.S. System of Study – Overview
Presenter: Trevor Corkum, International Admissions/Recruitment Officer, Trent University
Moderator: Janice O’Farrell, Director of Admissions Services, Carleton University
10:40 am – 12:00 pm

Records & Systems Workshop 2
Meeting the Needs of Convocating Students
Presenters: Stan Taman, Senior Associate Registrar, Systems, Scheduling and Publications and Jill Oinonen, Assistant Registrar, IT and Publications, York University
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records/Scheduling, Algoma University College
10:40 am – 12:00 pm Liaison Workshop 2
Work-life Balance: What’s the Big Deal?
Presenter: Trevor Lewis, Off-Campus Recruitment Coordinator, Carleton University
Moderator: Marisa Modeski, Senior Liaison Officer, Undergraduate Admissions & Recruitment, Ryerson University
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Oakes South
Lunch for all Post-Conference Workshop Participants
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm

Graduate Studies Workshop 3
Paperless Office/Managing Email/Survival Tips
Presenter: Lowell Williamson, Applied Health Sciences IT Specialist, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Jeanette Nugent, Assistant Director, Graduate Studies Recruitment & Admissions, University of Waterloo
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Admissions Workshop 3
Admissions- Sharing Best Practices
Moderators: Allan Barnfield, Assistant Registrar, Admissions & Recruitment, Trent University
Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions & Recruitment, Brock University
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Liaison Workshop 3
Best Practices: Emerging Technologies in Student Recruitment
Presenters: Joe Stokes, Coordinator, Recruitment, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Natasha Bijelich, Recruitment Officer, University of Toronto
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm

Records and Systems Workshop 3
Portfolio Management: How to Manage System Implementations in a Complex University
Presenters: Christiano Santiago, Project Manager, Al Regina, SIS Manager and System Architect, Stan Taman, Senior Associate Registrar, Systems, Publications & Schedules, York University
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records/Scheduling, Algoma University College
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Oakes Foyer
Refreshment Break
2:45 pm – 4:00 pm
Admissions/Graduate Studies Workshop 4
Humour as Survival Training
Presenter: Stephanie Brooks, Undergraduate Coordinator & Advisor, Department of Sport Management, Brock University
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions & Recruitment, Brock University

Menu