Ontario University Registrars' Association

2008 Conference

The OURA 2008 Conference and Post-Conference Workshops will be held February 25-27, 2008 at the Sheraton Fallsview Hotel and Conference Centre in Niagara Falls, Ontario.

2008 OURA PROGRAM OUTLINE

Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
I = Interdisciplinary Session (covers more than one discipline)

Monday, February 25, 2008
7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Oakes Foyer (2nd Floor)
Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 9:30 am Arrival and Check-in
Continental Breakfast available 7:30 am – 9:00 am
9:30 am – 9:40 am Opening Remarks
Joanne Duklas, OURA President and University Registrar, York University
9:40 am -10:40 am Plenary Session I
System Redesign: The Changing Landscape of Higher Education in Canada
Presenter: David Marshall, President, Mount Royal College (Calgary, AB)
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions, Brock University
10:40 am – 11:00 am Refreshment Break
11:00 am – 12:15 pm Breakout Sessions
I1
Institutional Recognition in an Era of Change in Higher Education.
Presenter: Margit Schatzman, President, Educational Credential Evaluators, Inc.
Moderator: Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
R1
Life Cycle of Development (Systems Development) – Round Table Discussion
Presenters: Josie Lalonde, Senior Client Representative, SIS, University of Toronto
Terry Lago, Senior Client Representative & Project Supervisor, University of Toronto
Moderator: Lillian Zereneh, Evaluations Officer, Curriculum Advising, Ryerson University
S1 Canada Millennium Scholarship Foundation Research Projects and Update
Presenter: Norman Riddell, Executive Director, Canada Millennium Scholarship Foundation
Moderator: Rico Natale, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid, Brock University
L1
First Generation Students on Campus: A look at recruitment and support programs
Presenter: Danyal Martin, Admissions Coordinator, Queens University
Moderator: Jody Reid, Manager, Liaison, University of Waterloo
12:15 – 2:00pm Luncheon and Plenary Session II
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Plenary II: Inside Eco-Challenge – Lessons for Survival in Life and Business
Presenter: Yvonne Camus
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
2:10 pm – 3:25 pm Breakout Sessions
I2
Graduate & Undergraduate Studies: Integrating Their Growing Needs – A Panel Discussion
Panel: Susan Salusbury, Registrar, Trent University
Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Faculty of Graduate Studies, Brock University
Moderators: Charlene Schumm, Director, Scheduling, Examinations and Convocation, University of Waterloo
Loretta Durst, Graduate Officer, Trent University
A2
Planning Your Own Career in Post-Secondary Education – Considering Graduate Education for Yourself
Presenter: Dr. Margaret (Peggy) Patterson, Professor, Graduate Division, Department of Educational Research, University of Calgary
Moderator: John Smith, Director, Office of Admissions & Recruitment, Lakehead University
S2
Creating a Student Financial Services Marketing Plan
Presenter: Angelique Saweczko, Associate Director, Scholarships & Bursaries, Student Financial Services, York University
Moderator: Aaron House, Manager, Student Awards, Brock University
L2 University Branding: “Ontario is the Center of it ALL”
Presenters: Marisa Modeski, Manager of National Recruitment, Ryerson University
Robert Perrier, Manager of Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
Moderator: Holly Cox, Manager, Registrarial & Recruitment Services, Wilfrid Laurier University – Brantford Campus
3:25 pm – 3:45 pm Refreshment Break
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm Breakout Sessions
G3
The Graduate Studies Software Suite – Slaying the Paper Dragon/Fanning the Flames of Efficiency
Presenters: John Scime, Graduate Registrar & Secretary
Peter Self, Assistant Registrar
David Lu, Information Analyst, School of Graduate Studies, McMaster University
Moderator: Jeanette Nugent, Assistant Director, Graduate Studies Recruitment & Admissions, University of Waterloo
A3 Admissions Roundtable: Reflecting on Trends in the Canadian Post-Secondary System
Moderators: Michelle Lea, Director of Admissions, Brock University
Al Vaughn, Registrar, Niagara College
R3
Considering University Spaces: Enhancing the Learning Experience
Presenter: Liwana S. Bringelson, PhD, Waterloo, ON
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records & Scheduling, Algoma University College
S3 End of Need Research Project
Presenter: Alex Usher, Vice President, Educational Policy Institute
Moderator: Elizabeth Seymour, Director, Student Financial Aid & Scholarships, McMaster University
L3 UIP Review Roundtable
Presenter: Robert Perrier, Manager, Recruitment, Lakehead University
Moderator: Joanne Duklas, University Registrar, York University
Closed session: OURA members only
I3
Interdisciplinary Session 3 – Developing Yourself, Managing Others and Feeling Great at Work
Presenter: Dr. John Yardley, Managing Director, Workplace Health Research Laboratory, Brock University
Moderator: Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Faculty of Graduate Studies, Brock University
6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Pre-Dinner Reception
(Cash bar and light refreshments)
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm OURA Awards Dinner
Join your OURA colleagues at this annual event that pays tribute to some long-serving OURA members.
Tuesday, February 26, 2008
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 8:30 am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:30 am – 9:15 am Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting
Closed Session for OURA members only
9:25 am – 10:40 am Plenary III – University Enrolment Management
Presenter: Dr. Jim Black, President and CEO, SEM Works
Moderator: Richard Levin, Vice President, Strategic Enrolment Management, UOIT
10:40 am – 11:00 am Refreshments
11:00 am – 12:15 pm Breakout Sessions
G4
Helping Students Prepare Award-Winning Scholarship Applications
Presenters: Alison Samson, Director, Graduate Academic Services, Graduate Studies, University of Windsor
Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Faculty of Graduate Studies, Brock University
Francine McCarthy, Professor of Earth Sciences & Great Books/ Liberal Studies Brock University
Moderator: Monica Corbett, Registrar, School of Graduate Studies and Research, Queen’s University
A4
Making Sense of British Curriculum
Presenter: David Stadnicki, Associate Director, Admissions, York University
Moderator: Lois Wood, Associate Registrar, Admissions, Wilfrid Laurier University
L4
The Top Ten Recruitment Strategies
Presenter: Dr. Jim Black, President & CEO, SEM Works
Moderator: Beth Natale, Director, Recruitment & Retention, Brock University
R4 Still Paper Driven? Learn how the University of Calgary Reduced Admission Cycle Time from 8 Weeks Down to 2 Weeks.
Presenters: Brooke Martin, Segment Manager for Higher Education, Microdea Inc.
Colin Ruskin, Vice President of Business Development, Microdea Inc.
Moderator: Thomas Good, Supervisor, Student Information, Brock University
S4 Student Access Guarantee
Presenter: Elizabeth Stayer, Senior Policy Advisor, Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities, Postsecondary Finance and Information Management Branch
Moderator: Aase Houser, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid, University of Windsor
I4
Interdisciplinary Session 4 – FIPPA: A Year Later: Lessons Learned
Presenter: Ilone Harrison, Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Coordinator, University of Toronto and Chair, COU FIPPA Coordinators Subcommittee
Moderator: Elisabeth Paradis, Registrar, OCAD
12:15 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch and Keynote Address
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Keynote Address: The “Mercer Report”
Presenter: Dr. Peter Mercer, President, Ramapo College
Moderator: Joanne Duklas, University Registrar, York University
2:10 pm – 3:25 pm Breakout Sessions
G5 Creating a Comprehensive Graduate Enrolment System and Normalizing Transcript Standards
Presenter: Joanne Duklas, University Registrar and Stan Taman, Director, Systems, Communications and Academic Scheduling, York University
Moderator: Loretta Durst, Graduate Studies Officer, Trent University
A5
Admissions Offices: Document Imaging Revisited Two Years Later
Presenters: Brandi Borman, Team Leader, Admissions, University of Western Ontario
Eloisa Hammond, Assistant Director, Admissions, York University
Moderator: Janice O’Farrell, Director of Admissions Services, Carleton University
R5 TBA
S5
University of Toronto Mississauga – Use of Swipe Cards
Presenters: Lorretta Neebar, Assistant Registrar, Financial Aid & Scholarships, Office of the Registrar, University of Toronto Mississauga
Joe Wong, Programmer/ Analyst, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Karen Pypstra, Team Leader, Student Financial Services, University of Western Ontario
L5
Ontario Universities’ Fair (OUF) Debrief
Presenters: Effie Gatsinos, Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, University of Guelph; George Granger, Executive Director, OUAC
Deanna Underwood, Manager, Communications, OUAC
Moderator: Mike Houston, Director, Office of Liaison and Student Recruitment, University of Windsor
I5
Developing Leadership Competence in the Post-Secondary Sector
Presenter: Dr. Peter Mercer, President, Ramapo College
Moderator: Elisabeth Paradis, Registrar, OCAD
3:25 pm – 3:40 pm Refreshments
3:40 pm – 4:30 pm
Closed session
Graduate Studies AGM and Roundtable Discussion (Includes Bologna Update)
Moderator: Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
3:40 pm – 4:30 pm
Closed session
Admissions AGM
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions, Brock University
3:40 pm – 4:30 pm
Closed session
Records and Systems AGM and Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records & Scheduling, Algoma University College
3:40 pm – 4:30 pm
Closed session
Scholarships & Awards AGM and Roundtable
Moderator: Monica Bertolo, University of Guelph
3:40 pm – 4:30 pm
Closed session
Liaison AGM
Moderator: Beth Natale Chair, Standing Committee on Secondary School Liaison
4:30 pm Conference Concludes. Safe Traveling!
Wednesday, February 27, 2008
Post Conference Workshops
7:30 am – 4:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:45 am – 9:00 am Breakfast Buffet
For all workshop registrants
9:15 am – 10:20 am Plenary Session: Re-Energize Your Work, Your Life! — 10 Habits of Stress-Resilient People
Presenter: Dr. Elaine Dembe, Health & Wellness Motivator
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions, Brock University
10:20 am – 10:40 am Refreshment Break
10:40 am – 12:00 pm Workshop Sessions
Workshop A1 – Safety and Security for Front Line Staff
Presenter: Mario Deschamps, Special Constable, University of Guelph
Moderator: Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
Workshop A2 – Emotion Work in Customer Service Positions: Are you an Emotional Labourer?
Presenter: Julie Vecchi, B.A. (Hons), M.Sc., C.H.R.P. Candidate
Moderators: Brandi Borman, Team Leader, Admissions, University of Western Ontario and Stuart Pinchin, Associate University Registrar – Undergraduate Admissions
Workshop A3 – Delivering Innovative Communication Initiatives for both New and Continuing Students
Presenters: Donna Cope, Associate Director, VPS Communications, York University
Barbara Brown, Senior Director, Admissions, Communications & Client Services, York University
Workshop A4 – Student Awards and Financial Aid Information Marketplace
Moderator: Rico Natale, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid, Brock University
12:00 am – 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm – 2:35 pm Workshop Sessions
Workshop B1 – World Education Services – Strategies For Credential Evaluation
Presenter: Hasmik Sargsyan, Credential Evaluator, World Education Services
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions, Brock University
Workshop B2 – Records & Systems Information Marketplace
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records & Scheduling, Algoma University College
Workshop B3 – Sustainable Institutional Practices
Presenter/Moderator: Heather Brown, Assistant Registrar, Liaison, Nipissing University
Workshop B4 – Graduate Information Marketplace
Presenter/Moderator: Alison Samson, Director, Graduate Academic Services, Graduate Studies, University of Windsor
Workshop B5 – FIPPA: An Introduction and Review
Presenter: Ilone Harrison, Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Coordinator, University of Toronto and Chair, COU FIPPA Coordinators Subcommittee
Moderator: Elisabeth Paradis, Registrar, OCAD
2:35 pm – 2:50 pm Refreshment Break
2:50 pm – 4:00 pm Workshop Sessions
Workshop C1 – Graduate Information Marketplace – CONTINUED from B4
Presenter/Moderator: Alison Samson, Director, Graduate Academic Services, Graduate Studies, University of Windsor
Workshop C2 – Admissions Information Marketplace
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director, Admissions, Brock University
Workshop C3 – New Media and Recruitment Practices: Web 2.0 Presentation
Presenter: Rich Lee, Technology Product Manager, Datatel, Inc.
Moderator: Christine Lamothe, Liaison Manager, University of Ottawa
Workshop C4 – Enrolment Management and Projections
Presenter: Gloria Gallagher, Assistant Registrar, Brock University; Barb Davis, Registrar, Brock University
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Records & Scheduling, Algoma University College

Menu