Ontario University Registrars' Association

2009 Conference

2009 OURA PROGRAM

Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
LEADERSHIP = Leadership/Interdisciplinary
PLENARY – For All Attendees

Note: Closed Sessions are for OURA Members only

Monday, February 23, 2009
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:00 am – 8:45 am Arrival and Check-in
Continental Breakfast available 7:00 am – 8:30 am
All registered delegates and speakers are welcome. Hear the “Live Top Ten” of the day from Academica Group Inc.
8:50 am – 9:00 am Opening Remarks
Ray Darling, OURA President and University Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
9:00 am – 10:15 am Plenary Session I – Managing a Changing Workforce
Presenter: Dr. Linda Duxbury, Professor, Sprott School of Business, Carleton University
Moderator: Angelique Saweczko, Associate Director, Scholarships and Bursaries, Student Financial Services, York University
10:15 am – 10:40 am Refreshment Break
10:40 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD1 

Leadership 1 – SEM 101 Workshop – Part One
Facilitators: Susan Gottheil, Associate Vice President, Enrolment Management, Mount Royal College
Clayton Smith, Vice Provost, Students and Registrar, University of Windsor.
This is a two-part session that continues Monday – 3:40 – 5:00 pm. Participants are encouraged to attend both sessions to fully benefit from the information.
Sponsored by ARUCC
G1
A Collaborative Response to Graduate Student Professional Development
Presenter: Maryann Kope, Coordinator, Learning Services and Chair, Graduate Student Learning Initiative
Moderator: Chris Goody, Graduate Admissions Officer, University of Guelph
A1
The Impact of Change on BC Institutions of Higher Learning
(The B.C. Post Secondary System: The 100 Year Journey)
Presenter: Jody Gordon, Associate Vice-President, Student Services and Registrar, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Director of Admissions, Brock University
R1 Controlling the Chaos: Managing Convocation with the Zenith Barcode System
Presenters: Robert Sawler, Group Chief, Student IT Services, University of Ottawa, Pauline Bélanger, Manager of Registration, Records, Scheduling and Exams, University of Ottawa
Moderator: Lillian Zereneh, Manager, Curriculum Advising, Ryerson University
S1 Comparing Apples to Igloos: Why Context is Important When Assessing Scholarship Applications – and How We Do It.
Presenter: Stéphane Leblanc, Senior Awards Officer, Canada Millennium Foundation
Moderator: Fiona Kay, Manager, Student Financial Services, Glendon Campus, York University
L1 Virtual Fairs – The New Frontier
Presenter: Panel (TBA)
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager of Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
12:00 pm – 1:50 pm Luncheon and Plenary Session II
12:50 pm – 1:50 pm Plenary II: Higher Education in Challenging Times: Emerging Trends 2009
Presenter: Ken Steele, Senior Vice President, Academica Group Inc.
2:00 pm – 3:15 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD2 Leadership 2 – Branding the Post-Secondary Sector
Presenter: Richard Fisher, Chief Marketing Officer, York University and Chair of the Ontario Universities’ Public Affairs Council (OUPAC), an affiliate of the Council of Ontario Universities
G2 Question: Would you accept applicants who have completed a bachelor’s degree with high standing from a College into any of your Masters programs?
Panelists: Ann Dean, Associate Dean, Program Development, Humber College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
Dr. Gary Slater, Dean, Faculty of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies, University of Ottawa
Dr. John Shepherd, Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies & Research, Carleton University
Heather Kelly, Director of Student Services, School of Graduate Studies, University of Toronto
Moderator: Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Faculty of Graduate Studies, Brock University
A2 The Art of Powerful Conversation
Presenter: Stuart Knight, Stuart Knight Productions
Moderator: Lois Wood, Associate Registrar, Wilfred Laurier University
R2
Automating the Academic Calendar Revision/Submission Process
Presenters: Barb Davis, Registrar, Gloria Gallagher, Assistant Registrar, Student Information and Systems, Mwinchande Chande, Information Systems Officer, Brock University
Moderator: Stella Holley, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Program Services, University of Guelph
S2 The Effect of Financial Aid on the Persistence of University and College Students in Canada.
Presenter: Dr. Kathleen Day, University of Ottawa
Moderator: Mary Poulin, Manager, Financial Aid, Student Awards and Financial Aid, Brock University
L2
How Emotionally Intelligent Leaders Lead
Presenter: Colleen Clarke, Colleen Clarke & Associates
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager, Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
3:15 pm – 3:40 pm Refreshment Break
3:40 pm – 5:00 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD3
Leadership3 – SEM 101 Workshop – Part Two
Facilitators: Susan Gottheil, Associate Vice President, Enrolment Management, Mount Royal College
Clayton Smith, Vice Provost, Students and Registrar, University of Windsor.
This session is a continuation of SEM 101 Workshop – Part One, offered Monday at 10:40 am – 12:00 noon
Sponsored by ARUCC
G3
Balancing Recruitment and Awareness: The Winning Combination
Presenters: Sophia Janssen, Graduate Liaison Officer, University of Guelph
Colette Steer, Coordinator, Recruitment Activities, School of Graduate Studies, Queen`s University
Moderator: Monica Corbett, Director, Admissions and Student Services, School of Graduate Studies, Queen`s University
A3
Technological Change – Smoothing the Transition
Presenter: Djuna Penn, Senior Consultant, Change and Human Performance, Innovapost
Moderator: Janice O’Farrell, Director of Admissions, Carleton University
R3
Ecological (Foot)Print – How to “Green” Printing and Computing in Your Office
Presenter: Elah Feder, Energy and Technology Specialist, University of Toronto Sustainability Office
Moderator: Josie Lalonde, Senior Client Representative, Student Information Systems, University of Toronto
S3
Scholarship Data Standard
Presenters: Amy Weinstein, Executive Director, National Scholarship Providers Association (NSPA) and Adam Miller, Michael and Susan Dell Foundation
Moderator: W. Aaron House, Manager, Student Awards, Brock University
L3 Liaison Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Chair, Standing Committee on Secondary School Liaison
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Pre-Dinner Reception
(Cash bar and light refreshments)
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm OURA Awards Dinner
Join your OURA colleagues at this annual event that pays tribute to long-serving OURA members.
Tuesday, February 24, 2009
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 8:30 am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates and speakers are welcome. Hear the “Live Top Ten” of the day from Academica Group Inc.
8:15 am – 9:15 am Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.
Closed Session for OURA members only
9:15 am – 10:25 am Plenary III – Moving Across the Great Divide – Challenges with Mobility From Local to Global
Presenter: Alastair Summerlee, President, University of Guelph
Moderator: Ray Darling, OURA President and Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
10:25 am – 10:45 am Refreshment Break
10:45 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD4

 

Leadership 4 – Update on the COU Working Group on Student Mobility
Presenter: Dr. Sheila Embleton, Vice President Academic & Provost, York University
G4 Graduate Studies AGM and Round Table Discussion
Moderator: Charlotte Sheridan, Associate Director, Faculty of Graduate Studies, Brock University
A4
Where the IB is Now
Presenters: Lee Roe-Etter and Alison Uys, IB Schools of Ontario
Bob Poole and Sandra Wade Pauly, IB Americas
Moderator: Stuart Pinchin, Associate University Registrar, Queen’s University
R4
Is Your University Prepared to Respond to a Disaster?
Presenter: Vincent Faggiano, Rochester, NY Police Department (retired), Critical Incident Response Expert
Moderator: David Marasco, Assistant Registrar, Enrolment Management Algoma University
S4
Integrating your Award Management System into SIS
Presenter: Angelique Saweczko Associate Director, Scholarships & Bursaries, Student Financial Services, York University
Moderator: Tracey Marks, Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards Officer, Office of Student Financial Aid and Awards, Lakehead University
L4 Working in a Decentralized Environment
Presenter: Jody Berringer, Manager, Liaison, University of Waterloo
Marisa Modeski, Manager, National Recruitment, Ryerson University
Janet Hurd, Director, Student Recruitment, University of Toronto
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager, Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
12:00 pm – 1:45 pm Lunch and Keynote Address
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm Keynote Address: Inside Canadian Politics
Presenter: Mike Duffy, Political Journalist, Commentator, Senator
Moderator: Angelique Saweczko, Associate Director, Scholarships and Bursaries, Student Financial Services, York University
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Networking Time
Enjoy a few hours to explore Ottawa or network with colleagues.
Sign up (at the Registration Desk) to take part in tonight’s Dine Around.
6:00 pm Dine-Around (optional)
Join your fellow delegates for dinner at a local restaurant within a short walk of the hotel. Groups will meet in the Victoria Foyer for departure at 6:00pm sharp.
Wednesday, February 25, 2009
7:30 am – 12:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:45 am – 8:45 am Continental Breakfast for all delegates
All registered delegates and speakers are welcome. Hear the “Live Top Ten” of the day from Academica Group Inc.
9:00 am – 10:00 am Plenary Session IV: Higher Education and the New Economy
Presenter: Hon. Bob Rae (Toronto Centre)
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University and President, OURA
10:00 am – 10:15 am Refreshment Break
10:15 pm – 11:30 am Breakout Sessions
G5
Successfully Implementing a Decentralized Graduate Admissions Process
Presenter: Heather Kelly, Director of Student Services, School of Graduate Studies, University of Toronto
Moderator: Rosemary Springett, Scholarships and Records Officer, Wilfrid Laurier University
A5
Understanding Foreign Academic Credentials
Presenter: Julia Goquingco, Evaluator, World Education Services
Moderator: Brandi Borman, University of Western Ontario
R5 Records & Systems Standing Committee Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Thomas Good, Supervisor, Student Information, Brock University
S5 Scholarships and Awards AGM and Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: Monica Bertolo, Manager, Student Awards, University of Guelph
L5 Millennials – Once Students, Now Employees!
Presenter: Mark R Thompson, President & CEO, McKinley Solutions Exchange
11:30 am OURA 2009 Conference Concludes! Safe Traveling!

 


Menu