Ontario University Registrars' Association

2010 Conference

OURA 2010 Program and Post-Conference Workshops
Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
LEADERSHIP = Leadership/Interdisciplinary
PLENARY – For All Attendees

Note: Closed Sessions are for OURA Members only

Monday, March 1, 2010
7:00am – 5:00pm Registration Desk Open
7:00am – 8:45am Arrival and Check-in
Continental Breakfast available 7:00am – 8:30am
8:50am – 9:00am Opening Remarks
Angelique Saweczko, OURA President and Associate Director, Student Financial Services, York University
9:00am – 10:15am Plenary Session I – Demographics and the Impact on University Enrollment
Presenter: Dr. David K. Foot, World-Renowned Demographics Expert
Moderator: Angelique Saweczko, OURA President, and Associate Director, Student Financial Services, York University
10:15am – 10:55am Refreshment Break/Exhibits Open
Take time to visit the Exhibit booths for the latest products and services available.
10:55am – 12:15pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD1 Leadership 1 – Multi-Campus Governance
Presenter: David Docherty, Senior Advisor, Multi-Campus Initiatives, Wilfrid Laurier University
Moderator: Angelique Saweczko, OURA President, and Associate Director, Student Financial Services, York University
G1 New Directions in Quality Assurance in Ontario
Presenter:Dr. John ApSimon, Interim Dean, Faculty of Public Affairs, Carleton University
Moderator: Carol Corkran, Assistant Graduate Registrar, Carleton University
A1 Roundtable on Demographics and the Future of University Enrolment
Facilitator: Dr. David K. Foot, World-Renowned Demographics Expert
Moderator: Brandi Borman, Huron University College
R1 So You Want to be a Registrar?
Presenters: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
Richard Levin, Registrar, McMaster University
Jo-Anne Brady, Registrar, Queen’s University
Moderator: David Marasco, Registrar, Algoma University
S1 Funding Needs and Planning for the Graduate Student
Presenter: Pauline Sinclair, Associate Registrar, Graduate Program Services, University of Guelph
L1 CAIS – National Tracking Project
Presenter: Anne Marie Kee, Executive Director, Canadian Education Standards Institute
Moderator: Kristina Neilsen, Acting Manager, National Recruitment, Ryerson University
12:15pm – 2:00pm Lunch and Exhibits
2:00 pm – 3:15pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD2
Leadership 2 – Update on Student Mobility and Credit Transfer
Presenter: Peter Gooch, Senior Director, Policy and Analysis, Council of Ontario Universities
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G2 Transition of Graduate Studies Operations
Presenter: Cathy Faye, Assistant Registrar, Graduate Studies, Ryerson University
Moderator: Sarah Hildebrandt, Graduate Studies Officer, Ontario College of Art & Design
A3
Cambridge University Pre-University Program: Coming to a Number of Your UK Feeder Schools
Presenter: Bill Kolb, Cambridge Recognition Consultant
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Admissions Director, Brock University
R2 Degree Verification Service
Presenters: Tom Percy, President and Lisa Mackie, Vice President, AuraData
Moderator: Thomas Good, Supervisor, Student Information, Brock University
S2 Special Programs Under the Ontario Human Rights Code
Presenter: Noël A. J. Badiou, Director, Centre for Human Rights, York University
L2 How to Gain a Competitive Advantage When Recruiting Top Talent
Presenter: Christian Dallaire, Director, HR Advisory and Recruitment Services, Export Development Canada
Moderator: Trevor Lewis, Off-Campus Recruitment Coordinator, Carleton University
3:15pm – 3:45pm Refreshment Break/Exhibits
3:45pm – 4:45pm
Closed Sessions
AGM Meetings for all streams
4:45 – 6:00pm Mix ‘n Mingle Reception for All Delegates
Take time to re-connect with your University colleagues while visiting with exhibitors one final time.
6:15pm onward Dine Around (Stay Tuned for details!)
Tuesday, March 2, 2010
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration Desk Open
7:30am – 8:30am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:15am – 9:15am Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.
Closed Session for OURA members only
9:15am – 10:25am Plenary Session II – Young Canadians
Presenter: Max Valiquette, Youth Culture and Marketing Expert
Moderator: Heather Brown, Associate Registrar, Admissions/Liaison, Nipissing University
10:25am – 10:45am Refreshment Break
10:45am – 12:00pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD3
Leadership 3 – Customer Service
Presenter: Ron McCarville, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Faculty of Applied Health Sciences, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Maureen Jones, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid, University of Waterloo
What’s Going On With Electronic Theses and Dissertations and How University of Guelph Is Getting It Right
Presenters: Pauline Sinclair, Associate Registrar, Graduate Studies, University of Guelph
Sharon Reeves, Manager, Theses Canada, Published Heritage Branch, Library and Archives Canada
Wayne Johnston, Head, Research Enterprise and Scholarly Communication, University of Guelph
Moderator: Rosemary Springett, Scholarship & Records Officer, Wilfird Laurier University
A3
Changes to the Hong Kong Curriculum
Presenter: Dr. Robert Lam, Educational Consultant and Former Academic Registrar, Hong Kong Baptist University
Moderator: Stuart Pinchin, Queens University
R3
Brock University Academic Calendar Submission/Revision Process: An Update
Presenters: Barb Davis, Registrar, Brock University
Gloria Gallagher, Associate Registrar, Enrolment Management, Brock University
Mwinchande Chande, Information and Systems Officer, Brock University
Moderator: Leslie Becskei, Associate Registrar, OUIT
S3 Roundtable: Building a Community of Scholars
Moderator: Aaron House, Manager, Student Awards, Brock University
L3 Seven Different Directions: Managing Employees from a Distance
Presenter: Heather Colquhoun, Kaleidoscopic Training, Consulting & Facilitation Services Inc.
Moderator: Kim Stright, York University
12:00pm – 2:00pm OURA 2010 Awards Luncheon
Pay tribute to some of your university colleagues at this annual awards event.
2:10pm – 3:25pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD4

Leadership 4 – Branding Higher Education from Guelph to Botswana
Presenter: Chuck Cunningham, Director of Communications and Public Affairs, University of Guelph
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G4 Graduate Student Experience – from Application to Graduation
Moderators: Sophia Janssen, Graduate Liaison Officer, University of Guelph
Elena Arena, Graduate Admissions Officer, Lakehead University
Rosemary Springett, Scholarship & Records Officer, Wilfrid Laurier University
Sarah Hildebrandt, Graduate Studies Officer, Ontario College of Art & Design
Carol Corkran, Assistant Graduate Registrar, Carleton University
Heather Kelly, Director Student Services, University of Toronto
A4
Electronic Offers of Admission
Presenter: Janice O’Farrell, Carleton University
Moderator: Rebecca Hamilton, McMaster University
R4
York University Degree Audit Pilot Project
Presenters: Astra Avens & Shawn Kirkup, Registrar’s Office, York University
Moderator: Phillip Edghill, Assistant Registrar, Systems & Scheduling, OCAD
S4 Net Tuition Fees
Presenter: Dr. Paul Stenton, Vice Provost, University Planning, Ryerson University
L4 Statistical Thinking: What Numbers Tell Us and How They Can Deceive
Presenter: Daniel Goldreich, McMaster University
Moderator: Andrea Brown, UOIT
3:25pm – 3:45pm Refreshment Break
3:45pm – 5:00pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD5
Leadership 5 – How Emotionally Intelligent Leaders Lead
Presenter: Colleen Clarke, Corporate Trainer and Career Specialist
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G5 Graduate Student Experience (cont’d)
Moderated by OURA Standing Committee on Graduate Studies
A5 An Update on Changes to the Ontario Student Transcript/Private Schools
Presenters: Phil Hedges, Ministry of Education and Tony DiLena, Ministry of Education
Moderator: Lois Wood, Wilfrid Laurier University
R5 Online Appointment Booking at York University
Presenters: Farida Teymori, Senior Business and Statistical Analyst, Witold Lustanski, Coordinator of System Development & Jill Oinonen, Assistant Registrar of Information Systems and Publications, York University
Moderator: Lillian Zereneh, Manager, Curriculum Advising, Ryerson University
S5 Ingredients for Satisfied Donors: Consistency and Timeliness
Presenters: Teresa Alm, Associate University Registrar (Student Awards), Queen’s University
Chris Coupland, Senior Awards Officer, Donor Relations, Queen’s University
L5 Social Media – The Un-Marketing Approach to Social Media Engagement
Presenter: Scott Stratten, President of Un-Marketing.com
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager of Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
OURA 2010 Conference Program Concludes
Wednesday, March 3, 2010 – Post-Conference Workshops
7:00am – 4:00pm Registration Desk Open
7:30am – 8:45am Breakfast for all registered workshop attendees
8:50am Opening Remarks
Angelique Saweczko, OURA President and Associate Director, Student Financial Services, York University
9:00am – 10:20am Plenary Session: Enhancing Performance in Today’s Workplace
Presenter: Colleen Clarke, Corporate Trainer and Career Specialist
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
10:20am – 10:45am Refreshment Break
10:45am – 12:00pm Workshop Sessions
Session 1A – Document Imaging – Panel discussion
Presenters: Rob Sawler, Group Chief, Student IT Services, University of Ottawa
Brooke Martin, Microdea
Roger Côté, Concordia University
Debra Iafrate, Assistant Registrar, Front Line Services, University of Toronto, Mississagua
Moderator: Pauline Bélanger, Manager of Registration, Records, Scheduling and Exams, University of Ottawa
Session 2A – Understanding and Supporting Students with Disabilities
Presenter: Dr. Mike Condra, Director, Health Counselling and Disability Services, Queen’s University
3A
Session 3A – Recruiting Students from Diverse Cultural Backgrounds
Presenter: Caroline Yang, Cross Cultural Training Consultant, MultiCultural Business Solutions
Moderator: Lindsay Lawrence, Manager, National Recruitment, Wilfrid Laurier University
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch for all Attendees
1:00pm – 2:20pm Workshop Sessions
Session 1B – Two Solitudes or Overlapping Visions?: The Partnership Between IT and Registrars
Presenters: Bob Cook, Chief Information Officer and Karel Swift, Registrar, University of Toronto
Moderator: Josie Lalonde, Enterprise Applications & Systems Integration, University of Toronto
Session 2B – Outreach and Access Through Social Media
Presenter: David Blake, Director of Finance, Zinch, Inc.
Session 3B – Engaging Alumni in Recruitment
Presenter: Teo Salgado, Manager, Regional Program, Division of University Advancement, University of Toronto
Moderator: Maryanne Snider, University of Western Ontario
2:20pm – 2:40pm Refreshment Break
2:40pm – 4:00pm Workshop Sessions
Session 1C – Managing the Inbox
Presenter: Paul Yuck, Priority Management
Moderator: Pauline Belanger, Manager of Registration, Records, Scheduling and Exams, University of Ottawa
2C
Session 2C – Technology in the Awards Office
Moderator: Fiona Kay, York University (Glendon)
Session 3C – Implementing Project Management Software
Presenter: Jesse Rodgers, Associate Director of Velocity, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Jody Berringer, Manager, Liaison and Visits, Marketing and Undergraduate Recruitment, University of Waterloo
4:00pm Workshops Conclude – Safe Traveling!

Menu