Ontario University Registrars' Association

2011 Conference

OURA 2011 Program
Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
LEADERSHIP = Leadership/Interdisciplinary
PLENARY – For All Attendees

Note: Closed Sessions are for OURA Members only

Sunday, March 6, 2011
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Registration Desk Open
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch for Pre-Conference Workshop attendees
1:00 pm – 2:20 pm Pre-Conference Workshops
1:00 om- 2:20pm Workshop 1 Networking: The Power of Authentic Communication
Presenter: Paul Byrne, Senior Partner and Trainer, Mackay Byrne Group
Moderator: Kristina Neilsen, Senior Liaison Officer, Ryerson University and Chair, SCSSL
1:00 – 2:20 pm Workshop 2 English Proficiency and the International Applicant
Presenter: Bill Hodges, ESL Academic Coordinator/Head Teacher, ESL University Preparation Programs, Office of Open Learning, University of Guelph
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm Refreshment Break
2:40 pm – 4:00 pm Workshop 3 University Culture Shock: Recruiting First Generation Students
Presenter: Lorretta Neebar, Associate Registrar of Recruitment, Admissions & On-Campus events, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Sheldon Dookeran, Recruitment & Admissions Officer, University of Toronto
2:40 – 4:00 pm Workshop 4 The Catalyst for Academic Success: EAP Programming or Certified Testing
Presenters: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
Joanne Elvy, Director of International Student Outreach, Algoma University
Moderator: David Marasco, Registrar, Algoma University
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm Registration Desk Open for All Conference Attendees
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm OURA Executive Meeting
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Light Dinner (for Full Conference and/or Monday registrants)
7:15 pm – 8:30 pm
Closed sessions – OURA Members only
OURA Standing Committee Annual General Meetings
Graduate Studies Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Rosemary Springett, Wilfrid Laurier University
Admissions Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Rebecca Hamilton, McMaster University
Records & Systems Annual General Meeting
Moderator: David Marasco, Registrar, Algoma University
Scholarships & Awards Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Kam Holland, York University
Liaison Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Kristina Neilsen, Ryerson University
8:30 pm onward Join your fellow delegates in the Lobby Bar to renew acquaintances with your OURA colleagues
Monday, March 7, 2011
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 pm– 8:45 am Breakfast for All Attendees
9:00 am – 10:15am Plenary Session I – Conversation Management: Effective Communication Skills for the Workplace
Presenter: Paul Byrne, Senior Partner and Trainer, Mackay Byrne Group
Moderator: Heather Brown, Associate Registrar, Admissions/Liaison, Nipissing University
10:20 am – 10:40 am Refreshment Break
10:40 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD1
Leadership 1 – Credit Transfer
Presenter: Peter Gooch, Council of Ontario Universities
Moderator: Heather Brown, Nipissing University
G1 Technological Advancements in Graduate Studies Administration – Part I: External Scholarship Improvements and Electronic Thesis Improvements
Presenter: Ron Wagler, Director of Administration, Faculty of Graduate Studies, University of Western Ontario
Moderator: Sarah Hildebrandt, OCAD University
A1
International Evaluation Workshop: Evaluating Credentials from Latin America (Brazil, Chile and Mexico)
Presenter: Carlos Monroy, Credential Evaluator, World Education Services
Moderator: Rebecca Hamilton, Assistant Registrar, Admissions, McMaster University
R1
Promoting & Supporting Internationalism on Campus: Comparative Approaches
Presenters: Joanne Elvy, Director of International Student Outreach, Algoma University
Marc Arnold, Exchange Officer for Inbound Students, Centre for International Experience, University of Toronto
Moderator: Josie Lalonde, Senior Client Representative, University of Toronto
S1
Exploring the Effects of Student Expectations about Financial Aid on Post Secondary Choice: A Focus on Income and Racial/Ethnic Differences
Presenter: Jiyun Kim, Doctoral Candidate, Center for the Studies of Higher and Post Secondary Education, School of Education, University of Michigan
L1
Having the Answers for College Transfers
Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
Jeff Post, Joint Advisor/Liaison Officer for Niagara College and Brock
Moderators: Craig Chipps, Recruitment Officer, WLU Brantford Campus and Jeff Capel, Liaison Officer, Brock University
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD2
Leadership 2 – Ontario Online Institute
Presenter: Peter Gooch, Council of Ontario Universities
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G2
Technological Advancements in Graduate Studies Administration – Part II: Virtual Advisor and Chat EMT and Roundtable
Presenter: Hasmik S. Sargsyan, Recruitment & Admissions Officer, University of Toronto
Moderator: Rosemary Springett, Wilfrid Laurier University
A2
International Evaluation Workshop: Evaluating Credentials from India
Presenter: Ari Mihael, Assistant Director at World Education Services
Moderator: Brandi Borman, Assistant Registrar, Huron University College-UWO
R2
Self-Service Approach to Transfer Credits
Presenters: Jonathan Christie, Manager, Transfer Credits, Ryerson University
Moderator: Lillian Zereneh, Manager, Curriculum Advising, Ryerson University
S2 Programs, Policies and Scholarships – A Review of the AUCC
Presenter: Kim Baudouin, Director, Higher Education Scholarship division, Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada (AUCC)
L2 Persuasion and Photography
Presenter: Angi Gallupe, Information Services Manager, University of Guelph
Jason Jones, Photographer, Jones FOTO
Moderator: Kristina Neilsen, Senior Liaison Officer, Ryerson University and Chair, SCSSL
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Refreshment Break
2:45 pm – 4:00 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD3
Leadership 3 – An Update on FIPPA
Presenter: Rafael Eskenazi, University of Toronto
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G3
Neither Student, Staff, nor Faculty: the Mystery of Postdoctoral Fellows
Presenter: Crystal French, Carleton University
Moderator: Carol Corkran, Carleton University
A3
Paper Park – A Business Process Solution to Student Document Imaging and Sharing in the Office of the Registrar
Presenters Cesar Mejia, Manager of Information Technology and Diane Crocker, Registrar and Director of Enrolment Management, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Janice O’Farrell, Director, Admissions Services, Carleton University
R3 A Prospective, Risk-based Approach to Managing Student Retention Issues
Presenters: Mark Conrad, Senior Institutional Analyst, Office of Institutional Research and Analysis, York University
Moderator: David Marasco, Registrar, Algoma University
S3 Launching In House Systems to Manage Awards and Work/Study
Presenter: Kam Holland, Manager, Scholarships and Awards, York University
L3 Market Research 101: How to Create and Structure Surveys to Implement Effective Change
Presenter: Tushar Thakker, Manager of Analytics and Decision Service, TransUnion and Instructor, School of Continuing Studies, University of Toronto.
Moderator: Natasha Bijelich, Recruitment Officer, University of Toronto
4:00 pm – 6:15 pm Optional Activities/Free Time
6:45 pm – 7:00 pm Awards Reception
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Awards Dinner
Tuesday, March 8, 2011
7:30 am – 2:30 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 8:45 am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:15 am – 9:15 am
Closed Session for OURA members only
Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.
9:15 am – 10:25 am Plenary Session II – Strategic Enrolment Management
Presenter: Gary Fretwell, Senior Vice President and Principal, Noel-Levitz
Moderator: Robert Perrier, Manager of Undergraduate Recruitment, Lakehead University
10:25 am – 10:45 am Refreshment Break
10:45 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD4
Leadership 4 – “May I Help You?” – Providing Exceptional Accessible Service in the Registrar’s Office Setting
Presenter: Margaret Sanderson, University Accessibility (AODA) Coordinator, Brock University
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G4
Case Studies in Non-Standard Graduate Admissions
Presenter: Heather Kelly, Director of Student Services, School of Graduate Studies, University of Toronto
Moderator: Elena Arena, Lakehead University
A4 Admissions Roundtable – Domestic topics
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, Associate Registrar, Admissions, University of Waterloo
R4
Electronic Marks Submission
Presenters: Cesar Mejia, Manager of Information Technology and Diane Crocker, Registrar and Director of Enrolment Management, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Margaret Bura, Senior Client Representative, University of Toronto
S4 The Realities of Using Financial Incentives as Recruitment and Retention Tools
Presenter: Richard D. Wiggers, Research Director, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario
L4
Moccasin Trails
Presenter: Sheri Landry, Aboriginal Recruitment Officer, Laurentian University
Moderator: Eric Cazabon, Liaison and Information Officer, Laurentian University
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Breakout Sessions
LEAD5
Leadership 5 – Emotional Intelligence and How it Affects the University Community
Presenter: Laura Allan, Assistant Professor, School of Business & Economics, Wilfrid Laurier University
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
G5 Graduate Studies Round Table Discussion
Moderator: Sophia Janssen, Graduate Liaison Officer, University of Guelph
A5 Admissions Roundtable – International Topics
Moderator: Lois Wood, Associate Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University
R5
Study Abroad
Presenters: Christina Bosilo, Manager, International Learning Programs, Brock University
Beth Alaksa, Coordinator International Mobility, York University
Moderator: Thomas Good, Supervisor, Student Information, Office of the Registrar, Brock University
S5
How to Effectively Reach/Communicate With Our Students: An Exploration with Studentawards Inc.
Presenter: Suzanne Tyson, President, Studentawards Inc.
L5
Social Media for Tomorrow
Presenter: Kayleigh Platz, Social Media Specialist, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Andy Moonsammy, Liaison Officer, McMaster University
2:30 pm Conference Concludes – Safe journey home!

 


Menu