Ontario University Registrars' Association

2013 Conference

OURA 2013 Program
Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
LEADERSHIP = Leadership/Interdisciplinary
Vendor Sessions – Open to all attendees; learn about a vendor’s specific product
PLENARY – For all attendees
Pre-Conference Workshops

Note: Closed Sessions are for OURA Members only

 

Sunday, February 24, 2013
11:00 am – 1:30 pm Registration Desk Open for Pre-Conference Workshop Attendees
Pick up your Conference badge and registration package prior to the Workshop sessions.
Pre-Conference Workshops
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Workshop 1: Managing Diversity in a Multi-Generational Workplace
Presenter: Dr. Sean Lyons, Professor, Department of Business, University of Guelph
Moderator Effie Gatsinos, OURA President and Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, University of Guelph

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Workshop 2: Getting the Skinny on Fraudulent Documents
Presenter: Roger W. Hur, Manager, International Credential Evaluation Service (ICES)

3:00 – 7:00 pm Registration Desk Open for All Conference Attendees
5:45 pm – 7:00 pm Buffet Dinner (for Full Conference and Monday full-day registrants)
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS for Standing Committees
7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Graduate Studies Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Sarah Hildebrandt, York University
7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Admissions Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Jan Sage, OCAD
7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Records & Systems Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Stella Holley, University of Guelph
7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Scholarships & Awards Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Brenda Denomme, University of Waterloo
7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Liaison Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Craig Chipps, WLU
8:30 pm onward Free Evening. Join your colleagues in the Great Room/Lobby Bar.
Monday, February 25, 2013
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 9:00 am Breakfast for All Attendees
Enjoy a healthy breakfast buffet to kick off the first morning of the Conference. The buffet closes at 8:45 am to prepare for the start of the Plenary session.
9:15 am OURA 2013 Opening Ceremonies
Moderator: Effie Gatsinos, OURA President and and Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, University of Guelph
9:25 am – 10:25 am

Plenary Session I – Me to We: How One Person Can Make a World of Difference
Craig Kielburger, Founder, Free the Children

10:25 am – 10:50 am Refreshment Break
Breakout Sessions
10:50 am – 12:05 pm LEAD1

Leadership 1 – University-College Collaboration: What are the Issues, What are the Problems and What are the Likely Outcomes?
Presenters: Alastair Summerlee, President, University of Guelph and Chair, Council of Ontario Universities
Glenn Craney, Executive Director, ONCAT
Moderator: Effie Gatsinos, OURA President and Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, University of Guelph

10:50 am – 12:05 pm G1

Graduate Studies Roundtable Discussion Part I: Admissions and Recruitment
Moderator: Elena Arena, Graduate Admissions Officer, Lakehead University

10:50 am – 12:05 pm A1/L1

From Recruitment to Retention, A Holistic Approach to the Mature and Transfer Student Audience
Presenter: Melissa Melo, Manager of Recruitment, Ritu Mathur, Manager, Admissions, Joe Varamo, Manager, Academic Advising and Registration, University of Guelph-Humber
Moderator: Heather Brown, Associate Registrar, Admissions/Liaison, Nipissing University

10:50 am – 12:05 pm
R1

Ontario Online Institute
Presenter: Peter Gooch, Council on Ontario Universities
Moderator: David Marasco, Registrar, Algoma University

10:50 am – 12:05 pm S1

Scholarships and Awards Roundtable I
Moderator: Brenda Denomme, Manager, Undergraduate Awards, Student Awards & Financial Aid Office, University of Waterloo

12:10 pm – 1:25 pm Lunch for All Delegates
Breakout Sessions
1:30 – 2:45 pm LEAD2

Leadership 2 – A Handful of Dust, a String of Beads and a Mosquito
Presenter: Alastair Summerlee, Chair, World University Service of Canada and President, University of Guelph
Moderator: Effie Gatsinos, OURA President and Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, University of Guelph

1:30 – 2:45 pm G2

Best Practices in Ontario Graduate Scholarship Administration
Presenter: Pauline Sinclair, University of Guelph; Terry McAfee, Ryerson University; Leslie Main, Carleton University; Elena Machado and Heidi Mussar, University of Waterloo and Meghan Edwards, Nipissing University
Moderator: Heather Kelly, University of Toronto

1:30 – 2:45 pm A2

The Ontario Council on Articulation and Transfer (ONCAT) – OnTransfer Website and Transfer Credit Database
Presenter: Glenn Craney, Executive Director, ONCAT
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, Associate Registrar, Admissions, University of Waterloo

1:30 – 2:45 pm R2

Accessible Online Campus Resource Network — A Collaborative Approach to Student Information Services Creation
Presenter: Marden Paul, Director of Planning, Governance, Assessment & Communication, University of Toronto
Moderator: Margaret Bura, Senior Client Representative, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration, University of Toronto

1:30 – 2:45 pm
S2

Uniting the Team: Advancement & Student Awards Working Together
Presenter: Erin Sargeant Greenwood, Associate Vice President, Development
Moderator: Brenda Denomme, Manager, Undergraduate Awards, Student Awards & Financial Aid Office, University of Waterloo

1:30 – 2:45 pm L2

Explaining the Value of a BA education – Panel Discussion
Presenters: Bill Chesney Associate Dean of Arts, Undergraduate Studies, University of Waterloo
Wendi Campbell, Executive Director, Waterloo Region Foodbank
Patience Adamu, member of the Toronto 2015 Pan/Parapan Am Games organizing committee
Amy Elder, Director of Career Services, Brock University
Marc-André Gougeon, Counsellor, Academic and Career Information and Career Development, University of Ottawa
Moderator: Craig Chipps, Manager, Brantford Recruitment Services, Wilfrid Laurier University

New! OURA is offering Vendor Sessions so that delegates can choose to attend if they wish to learn about a vendor’s product and how it might benefit their institution. All delegates are welcome to register in these sessions.

1:30 – 2:45 pm
VENDOR1

ReviewRoom: Leveraging Online Software to Save Time & Reduce Administrative Burden for Scholarships, Grants & Admissions
Presenters: Martin Kratky-Katz & Mark Proulx, ReviewRoom

2:45 pm – 3:05 pm Refreshment Break
Breakout Sessions
3:05 – 4:20 pm LEAD3

Leadership 3 – ONCAT Update
Presenter: Glenn Craney, Executive Director, ONCAT
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, Associate Registrar, Admissions, University of Waterloo

3:05 – 4:20 pm
G3

Academic Integrity and the Graduate Student
Presenter: Julie Birch, McMaster University; Troy Brooks, Brock University; Leeanne Romane, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Almey Tse Soriano, Senior Graduate Admissions and Registration Officer, UOIT

3:05 – 4:20 pm A3

Equity is not Equality: Thinking Through the Challenges of Accessibility and Inclusion
Presenter: Spencer J. Harrison: Manager of Student Experience Projects, Sessional Faculty Member in Drawing and Painting and member of the Admissions and Recruitment team, OCAD University

3:05 – 4:20 pm R3

UTMobile: Mobile Applications for the Registrar’s office
Presenters: Gerald Murray, Application developer, Office of the Registrar, University of Toronto Mississauga
Neil Neebar, Assistant Registrar, Student Records, Registration and Graduation, Office of the Registrar, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Josie Lalonde, Senior Client Representative, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration, University of Toronto

3:05 – 4:20 pm S3

Financial Aid and Strategic Enrolment Management: Strategies for Enhanced Recruitment and Retention
Presenter: Joanne Duklas, Higher Education Professional and former Assistant Vice President, Enrolment Management and University Registrar, York University
Moderator: Nancy Helmond, Scholarship Officer, Wilfrid Laurier University

3:05 – 4:20 pm L3

PSIE Proliferation Round table
Moderator: Kaitlyn Armstrong, Liaison Officer, Western University

New! OURA is offering Vendor Sessions so that delegates can choose to attend if they wish to learn about a vendor’s product and how it might benefit their institution. All delegates are welcome to register in these sessions.

3:05 – 4:20 pm
VENDOR2

How to Protect Your University Certificates Against Duplication & Alteration Fraud?
Presenter: Simon Hayward, Director, Education Division, Hague Security Print

4:20 pm – 6:00 pm Free Time
6:00 pm – 6:40 pm Awards Reception
6:40 pm – 8:30 pm Awards Dinner
Join your colleagues at this annual event honouring OURA Award Winners.(Business Attire)
Tuesday, February 26, 2013
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 9:00 am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:15 am – 9:15
Closed Session for OURA members only
Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.
9:20 am – 10:20 am

Plenary Session II – Resilience: A Short Course on Managing Hardship
Presenter: Marc Wilchesky, PhD, C Psych, Executive Director, Counselling & Disability Services, York University

10:20 am – 11:00 am EXHIBITS OPEN/REFRESHMENT BREAK
Breakout Sessions
11:00 am – 12:15 pm LEAD4

Leadership 4 – Strategic Enrolment Leadership Trends: The Next Generation
Presenter: Joanne Duklas, Higher Education Professional and former Assistant Vice President, Enrolment Management and University Registrar, York University
Moderator: Lucy Bellissimo, Director, Registrarial Enterprise Initiatives, Systems, Communications, Financial Aid & Student Accounts,York University

11:00 am – 12:15 pm G4

Enhancing Graduate Student Life – How to Hit the Ground Running
Presenter: Peter Self, Andrea Cole, Vanessa Hayward and Judi Pattison, McMaster University
Moderator: Matt Dumouchel, Western University

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
A4

Resources to Determine Recognition of Institutions
Presenter: Lynda Onorati, Senior Admissions and Awards Counsellor, University of Toronto
Moderator:
Michelle Lea, Admissions Director, Brock University

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
R4

UofT Online Calendar and Course Finder tools
Presenters: Josie Lalonde, Associate Director, Student Services – Student Systems & Records, School of Graduate Studies, University of Toronto
Margaret Bura, Senior Client Representative, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration, University of Toronto

11:00 am – 12:15 pm S4

ScholarshipsCanada.com: Uncovering New Trends & Key Insights on Undergraduate & Graduate Awards
Presenters: Chris Wilkins, President & CEO, EDge Interactive, Cristina Matteis, Online Marketing Communications, EDge Interactive, Ian Ray Barcarse, Online Media Consultant, EDge Interactive
Moderator: Aaron House Manager, Student Awards & Brock Leaders Citizenship Society, Brock University

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
L4

The IB Diploma and University Recruitment
Presenter: Lewis Harthun, Vice President – Public Schools, IB Schools of Ontario
Moderator: Amelia Burton, Manager, National Liaison, University of Waterloo

12:15 pm – 1:25 pm Lunch for All Attendees
Breakout Sessions
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm LEAD5

Leadership 5 – YU START New Student Transition Program
Presenter: Agata Stypka, Research Associate and Auroosa Kazmi, The HealthAid Network Student Leadership and Success Programs
Moderator: Lucy Bellissimo, Director, Registrarial Enterprise Initiatives, Systems, Communications, Financial Aid & Student Accounts,York University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm G5

Graduate Studies Roundtable Discussion Part II: Hot Topics
Moderator: Deborah Russell, Wilfrid Laurier University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
A5

China – Admission Practices for Undergraduate Studies
Presenter: Lidia Mestnik, Admissions Counsellor, University of Toronto
Moderator: Michelle Lea, Admissions Director, Brock University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm R5

OEN Update
Presenter: Matthew Clark, Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities
Moderator: David Marasco, Registrar, Algoma University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm S5

Scholarships and Awards Roundtable II
Facilitator: Brenda Denomme, Manager, Manager, Undergraduate Awards, Student Awards & Financial Aid Office, University of Waterloo

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm L5

U of T Live!: Communicating through Web Broadcasts
Presenter: Steffen Reinhart, Web Communications Officer, University of Toronto
Moderator: Craig Chipps, Manager, Brantford Recruitment Services, Wilfrid Laurier University

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm EXHIBITS/REFRESHMENT BREAK
3:15 pm – 4:20 pm

Plenary Session III –Promoting a Culture of Openness and Respect for Privacy – Recent Developments at the Ontario Information and Privacy Commission
Presenter: Brian Beamish, Assistant Commissioner (Access), Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

4:20 – 5:45 pm Mix ‘n Mingle Reception in EXHIBIT AREA
6:00 pm Free Evening
Optional activities are available. Check the Local Area page for further details which will be posted soon!
Wednesday, February 27, 2013
7:30 am – 12:00 noon Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 8:45 am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:45 am – 10:00 am

Plenary Session IV – Living a World Class Life
Dr. Greg Wells, Ph.D., CTV Sport Science Analyst & Human Physiologist

10:00 am – 10:15 am Refreshment Break
Final Breakout Sessions
10:15 am – 11:30 pm
LEAD6

Leadership 6 – The Future-Ready Campus: Planning with 2025 in Mind
Presenter: Ken Steele, Co-Founder, Academica Group
Moderator: Effie Gatsinos, OURA President and Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, University of Guelph

10:15 am – 11:30 pm G6

Advancements in Postdoctoral Services
Presenter: Mihaela Harmos, Western University; Lisa Haley, University of Toronto, Vanessa Hayward, Mc Master University,
Moderator: Sarah Hildebrandt, York University

10:15 am – 11:30 pm
R6

XML For Transcript Exchange Session
Presenter: Doug Holmes, Ontario Universities’ Application Centre

10:15 am – 11:30 pm
S6/A6

The Millennials Revisited
Presenter: Michael Atkinson, Professor, Department of Psychology, Western University
Moderator: Valerie Sarkany, Manager, Student Financial Services, Western University

10:15 am – 11:30 pm L6

Client Relationship Management Software – Best Practices
Presenters: Martin Laferrière, Manager of Infrastructure, Department of Information Technology, Laurentian University
Pat Lafontaine, Manager of Liaison Services, Laurentian University

11:30 am Conference Concludes – Safe journey home!

Menu